Privacy Policy

PSB cross.png

People Skills Business are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. 

Your personal data and other confidential information are important and it is our number one priority to ensure your data safety and security. 

Our Privacy Policy is between you, the user, and People Skills Business, the owner and provider of this Website. We take the privacy of your information very seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to our use of any and all confidential data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of this Website. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. 

By providing your personal data to us or by using our services, website or other online or digital platform(s) you are accepting or consenting to the practices as described or referred to in this Privacy Policy. 

1. Definitions and interpretation 

Data - collectively all information that you submit to People Skills Business via its Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation and any other Data Protection legislation in place now or to be enforced in the future. 

 

Cookies - Cookies are small text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies); 

 

People Skills Business - People Skills Business of 40 Mortimer Street, London W1W 7RQ (“we” or “us”) 

 

UK and EU Cookie Law - the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 

User or You - any third party that accesses our Website and is neither (i) employed by People Skills Business and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to People Skills Business and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services 

Website - the website that you are currently using, www.peopleskillsbusiness.com, and any sub- domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions. 

 

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation: 

a. the singular includes the plural and vice versa; 

b. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this Privacy Policy; 

c. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts 

and partnerships;
d. "including" is understood to mean "including without limitation"; 

 

2.    Scope of this Privacy Policy 


 

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect and process personal data about you including our practices regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal data that we collect from you and/or hold about you, and your rights in relation to that data. 
This policy applies only to the actions of People Skills Business and its Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites for which we provide a link, accessible from this Website. 


 

3.    Data Collected 


 

When we refer to personal data in this Policy, we mean information that can or has the potential to identify you as an individual. Accordingly, we may hold and use personal data about you as a customer, when you visit our Website, complete a form, access our services or speak to us. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy: 

•    information that you give us when you make an enquiry or become a customer of ours or apply for a job with us including name, address, contact details (including email address and phone number) 

•    financial information such as credit/debit card when you make a payment to us 

•    information about complaints and incidents 

•    other information received from other sources, including from your use of websites and other digital platforms we operate or the other services we provide, information from business partners, advertising networks, payment processors, analytics providers, or information provided by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you. 


 

i. A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this site, and the site you exited to, will be automatically collected. 

4.    Our Use of Data 


 

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, People Skills Business is the "data controller". 
We will retain any Data you submit for at least 3 months before permanently deleting them in a safe and secure manner. Should we need to retain your personal data for any reason whatsoever, we will seek your consent before doing so. 


 

Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third-party disclosures specifically set out in this Policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and/or other companies within our group. 


 

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations introduced on 25 May 2018 and any other Data Protection legislation. For more details on security see the clause below (Security). 
Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. 


 

Specifically, Data may or will be used by us to contact an individual for any ticketing issues, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  By providing us with personal data, you give us your explicit consent to process this for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. 


5.    Third Party Websites and Services 


 

Personal data will only be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy. That includes third parties involved in payment processing, or in accordance with UK laws and guidelines of appropriate professional bodies. 

6.    Our Website may not hold your personal information except for your contact details.

 

People Skills Business will, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the efficient functionality and operation of its Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website. 

Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. 

 

6. Links to other Websites 

This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to your use of such Websites. You are advised to read the Privacy Policy or statement of other websites prior to using them. 

 

7. Changes of Business Ownership and Control 

 

We may, at some point in time, be involved in the sale and/or the transfer of all or part of People Skills Business. Data provided by our Users will, where it is relevant to any part of this business transaction, be transferred along with that part and the new controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us. 

We may also be required to disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it. 

In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected. 

 

8. Controlling use of your Data 

 

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following: 

•    use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and 

•    sharing Data with third parties. 


9. Functionality of the Website 

To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data. 

You may restrict your internet browser's use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies). 

 

10. Accessing your own Data 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal Data held on you by People Skills Business. Should you make such a request, we will provide you with this information within 7-14 working days. However, request for excessive information may incur a small administrative fee, which will 

not exceed [ £10 ] 

You have the right to have your personal data held by us corrected if it is factually inaccurate. If any of your personal data has changed, especially contact information such as: email address, postal address and phone number please notify us, so we can ensure our record is kept up to date. 

 

11. Security 

Data security is of great importance to People Skills Business and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website. Our Data Protection Officer is Ursula Connolly whose details are provided at the end of this page. 

If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. 

We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website. 

 

12. Cookies 

Our Websites use Cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Websites and may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. 

People Skills Business uses Cookies to improve your experience of using our Website and to improve our range of services. People Skills Business has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. 

 

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law. 

 

Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a message bar requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling us to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended. 

This Website may place the following Cookies: 

Type of Cookie 

Analytical/Performance Cookies 

Functionality Cookies 

Purpose 

 

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. 

 

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website and enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). 

 

You can choose to enable, disable or delete Cookies in your internet browser at any time. 

 

13. Transfers outside the European Economic Area 

Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA. These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA. 

If we transfer Data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Privacy Policy. You expressly agree to such transfers of Data. 

14. General 

You may not transfer any of your rights under this Privacy Policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this Privacy Policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected but we will notify you before doing so. 

 

If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this Privacy Policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this Privacy Policy will not be affected. 

 

Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy. 

 

This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts. 

 

15. Changes to this Privacy Policy 

People Skills Business keep its Privacy Policy under regular review. Accordingly, it reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as deemed necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Therefore, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly. 

Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.   

 

Contact 

If you have any questions in relation to our Privacy Policy, please contact us on:

 

ursula.connolly@peopleskillsbusiness.com

texture1.png